Saturday, August 13, 2016

My 7 Favorite Japanese Youtubers: How I Learned Japanese in a Fun Way!

I've been learning Japanese for almost a year and I still am not fluent yet (anyone could you please tell me how it is done pls?!). My kanji writing, especially, is still soooo poor. Remembering strokes and its onyomi & kunyomi are like the hardest challenge in learning Japanese (well, even though I love kanjis!!). So does my speaking. Self-studying is difficult, I admit. But it's fun and enjoyable as long as you spend your time in a fun way. I've always been a fan of Youtubers and I watched Japanese and Korean youtubers to help me learn those languages, and today I would like to share my 7 favorite Japanese Youtubers!!!! Well, some are non-Japanese but they speak Japanese and live in Japan as well. So, here it is:

MissHanake

Hannah is my first non-Japanese-who-learns-Japanese Youtubers who I discovered loooong time ago before I discover another Japanese Youtubers. And I am grateful that I found her channel! I keeping up with her videos from the very start when she speaks very basic Japanese (in which that time I didn't understand any single word!) and now she speaks veryveryvery fluently! She even got into a newspaper for getting the highest score on Japanese exam. The thing is...she self-studied!! She is a British (I love British accent! wingardium leviosar.................) but she also speaks German, French, Latin and Dutch. Which is amazing. Now she is an Oxford student majoring in Japanese language if I am not mistaken. She inspired me so much!

Mimei

Mimei comes from New Zealand and she went to Japan in 2009 to study, I guess. She is a wife of Duncan (see below) and a mother of two little scottish fold rascals, Cinnamon and Latte! My favorite videos are her collaboration with Mahoto-chan as they are just so adorable!! I recommend you to watch the Interviewing Youtuber series and basically just watch. All. Of. Them. Oh and I really loveeee her hair.

PDRใ•ใ‚“
I discovered Duncan a.k.a PDRใ•ใ‚“ after watching Mimei's channel and it showed up in my recommended videos bar. I was shocked to know that they are married already! His videos are mainly nonsense jokes but so funny (some are pretty rude and harsh and disgusting and contains a lot of dirty jokes but yeah). But he is so creative and actually just weird after all, but his weirdness is goldddddd. And I love it that way! Anyway, Mimei and Duncan have another channel for both of them -> BACOUPLE. (Relationship jokes goal?) lol


ใฏใ˜ใ‚ใ—ใ‚ƒใกใ‚‡ใƒผHajime

Hajime's videos are basically wasting everything and talking so fast without spaces. He is a real nihonjin a.k.a Japanese. One time he bought tons of coca colas and mentos and poured it all in a bath tub, wanted to know whether it will explode or not (I was hoping I could see that scene though it didn't happen lol). And the other time he bought clays or just doing whatever he likes. I first discovered him from Mimei's channel too, where she interviewed Youtubers and there comes out this creature who makes me laugh even in the very first introduction. 

DoudemoMIRA
DoudemoMIRA a.k.a Kanadajin3 (her English channel), basically also a non-Japanese Youtuber but she lived in Japan. I don't know her much as I am not often watch her videos. But she likes to express her opinions toward issues in Japan and her daily life. I love her accent idk why it sounds so cute and unique and she is so kawaii!

MAHOTO
He is a real Japanese also!! His videos are just as weird as PDRใ•ใ‚“, Mimei, and Hajime. Omg their circles. So nonsense and weird, but...I managed to watch the videos till the end (what did I do with my life). At least he is so cute and he got dimples when he smiles #uhwhat. He often showed up in Mimei and Duncan's channel, you should watch him speaking engrishu!!

She is also a non-Japanese Youtubers........I just realized that most of the Youtubers I recommend are basically foreigners?! Hahaha okay. I enjoyed her videos, and she shares a lot of information. I just realized that she hanged out with Mimei lately!

Actually I still have a long list of Japanese Youtubers such as Micaela ใƒŸใ‚ซใ‚จใƒฉใใพใฟใ/Kumamikiใƒใ‚คใƒชใƒณใ‚ฌใƒผใƒซ่‹ฑไผš่ฉฑ | Bilingirl Chika, HIKAKIN, and many more. But, they are my favorite (and basically just comes out from the same circle xD)
So, what do you guys think about them? ^^

8 comments:

  1. By stalking your blog I can conclude "You are so adorable"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anonymous!
      Thank you...though I am not hehe

      Delete
  2. Gua lebih suka youtubers Indonesia, cuman trims yah reference nya hehe

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. waah gitu ya kak, aku juga sih ada beberapa youtuber Indonesia yang aku suka kayak Fathia Izzati sama Gita Savitri :D They are both so smart and pretty!! hehe. Suka youtuber siapa kak?

      Delete
  3. Do u really wanna go to japan/korea (uni)? Um I mean, yes you are a tough girl ur face says it all hehe lol jk but seriously tho, are you ready to live on ur own, febby?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, anonymous. I don't remember saying that, ever in my blog. Whoever you are, how do you know that much, anon? And sure you have a name right

      Delete
  4. ������������ come hereee! Whenever you need me, just call me, I'll be waiting for yaaa

    ReplyDelete

Hi, thanks for visiting! ~^^
I read every comment and I do blog walking too.
Please use good words, I really appreciate!

Regards,
Febby